Test & Tag Training
1300 848 302

Enrolment Privacy Notice (Victoria)

Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

[ExelTrain Pty Ltd] is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the [ExelTrain Pty Ltd] enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI). [ExelTrain Pty Ltd] provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning.

A student’s USI may be used for specific VET purposes including the verification of student data provided by [ExelTrain Pty Ltd]; the administration and audit of VET providers and programs; education-related policy and research purposes; and to assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached. For further information please contact [ExelTrain Pty Ltd] in the first instance by phone 1300 848 302 or email enquiries@testandtagtraining.com.au

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx

Other

Legal and Regulatory 

As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO) ExelTrain Pty Ltd is governed by ASQA (Australian Skills Quality Authority) and is required to provide the VET (Vocational Education and Training) regulator and other Commonwealth and or state and territory regulatory departments with regards to students and training activity data.  This includes personal information collected in the ExelTrain Pty Ltd on the enrolment form for AVETMISS Data reporting to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) and Unique Student Identifier (USI) to be collected and handled in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth) as per the Commonwealth and Federal legislation.

Collection, Use and disclosure of your data 

The use of your data will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 which includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as applicable, The data collected, stored, used and disclosed will be for a range of VET related purposes which include but are not limited to administration, monitoring, audit, education related, research purpose and to meet our reporting and legislative requirements to all the above mentioned regulatory bodies (ASQA, NCVER, USI).

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide USI and related information for USI verification purposes can prevent us from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course. Failure to provide us with USI search permission will prevent us from locating your USI which needs to be verified.

For further information on the Privacy Act 1988 go to https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles go to https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles and the 13 APPs https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/app-quick-reference-tool